Privacy Policy

Please read the important information below about our policy in dealing with your personal information. If you access the www.oreillydesigns.ie website (the “Website”) you will be deemed to have accepted the Privacy Policy and our use of your personal information in accordance with its terms. If you object to our use of your personal information please do not access the Website.

What is www.oreillydesigns.ie?

We use the personal information that we collect from you via the Website to administer the Website and to provide you with an efficient and personalised experience when you use the Website.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Website. In relation to any information we collect about you, we (or any third party to whom we may outsource the hosting or operation of the Website) will comply with the standard required by the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and any other legal requirements regarding data privacy having effect in the Republic of Ireland (“applicable data privacy law”).

This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website and not to any third party websites to which we may provide links or through which you may access the Website.

How Do We Collect Information About You and How Is It Used?

When you register with us as a user, you provide us with some personal data such as your name, location, postal code, e-mail address, telephone number and password which we will store in order to create your account.

Where you have consented for us to do so, we may use the data you have provided to us to contact you in relation to customer support, updates on service related issues and security, your communications with us, and to investigate and respond to service issues and complaints.

To use the service to advertise offered or wanted items, you will need to provide contact details in your ad in order for other website users to contact you. By accepting the website Terms and Conditions (User Agreement) you acknowledge that you understand that any contact details you provide when creating an ad will be publicly available for other users to view.

We may collect information about your tastes and preferences by analysis of customer traffic.

We may use personal information collected about you to personalise your visits to the Website. We also use the information to help us develop the design and layout of the Website to ensure that our site is as user-friendly as possible.

We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functionality changes to the Website.

Traffic Data

We may provide aggregate statistics about traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

Other Disclosures

We reserve the right to access and disclose the personal information we have collected on you to comply with applicable laws and lawful government or law enforcement requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect us and/or the other users of the Website. We also reserve the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy. The Website contains links to other websites, which may be of interest. However, if you use the links to view another website, you should note that we do not have any control over that website. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide while visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the cookies policy applicable to the website(s) in question.

Information Provided to Other Users

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties on the Website, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them.

How Do We Protect Your Information

When you provide us with your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. We have security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with applicable data privacy law. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

Your Rights

You have the right to access the information held about you by us and to have this information amended if incorrect. If you wish to avail of these rights please contact us at info@oreillydesigns.ie.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted to the Website so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

How to Contact Us

If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments in relation to data privacy or otherwise please contact info@oreillydesigns.ie